The place choice for a nest at the majority of the studied types carries out a female. Participation of males in this process the unilateral. It is expressed mainly in "juggling" by construction material and its periodic podtaskivaniye to a nest place. Thus the female, as a rule, does not accept various construction components offered by a male. Any accurately expressed behavioural acts during this period at males, except "juggling" are not observed absolutely. During all preparatory cycle the behavior of males is similar to behavior of females that males, keeping at some distance and constantly watching actions of females, as if accompany their actions.
Flying away begins at the end of August - the beginning of September. Before flying away sometimes wagtails come back to places of gnezdoviya, like swallows, starlings and other birds, as if saying goodbye to native places and, trying to remember them forever.
Yellow wagtail - a numerous migratory bird. Only some southern subspecies of its osedla. As well as white wagtail the extremely polymorphic look. It is possible that its structure included some independent types.
Everywhere the yellow wagtail nests on boggy, grassy or kochkarny meadows and the real bogs, is frequent in the presence of mikrostation of this kind - on coast of the rivers, ponds and lakes, at the edges and even not drying up pools.
The world saw the first operenny wings about 150 million years ago, in the Jurassic Period of the Mesozoic Era. Arkhiopteriksa, or a vervoptitsa, something between a lizard and a bird, clinging claws of wings and feet, climbed branches of trees and, having spread well already operenny wings, planned highly over the earth.
Besides very inexpressive song which represents long unorganized chatter and it is executed during current flight, in marriage behavior of males of a white wagtail various demonstrative poses are of great importance. Males spread a tail, sometimes horizontally parting wings, but lower a little one of them more often and draw circles round a female. Thus they bow, squat.
According to L. V. Krutinsky (197, separate forms of behavior can hardly be purely congenital or purely acquired and it is possible to speak only about relative value of the congenital and acquired elements in the behavioural act. But the elements acquired, resulting from training as B. G. Manteyfel specifies (197, are more mobile and represent themselves behavioural adaptations to more changeable factors and situations of the environment.
Ryabki. Short-legged desert and semidesertic birds, are similar on long-tailed longipennate partridges. The size from a pigeon. Coloring generally sand tones, but with the quite bright. Rusty, black, white and other spots and pestrina.
Birds from family of pigeons are externally very similar. Sizar can serve as model for all. The big craw divided into two lateral "pockets". Soft voskovida. Pudreshki. One have coccygeal gland, others do not have it. Monodins. Males and females are externally similar, accurately differ with coloring on the head, a neck or a breast only of the tenth part of all pigeons.
Weeds wagtails diving and rough. However among them there are also real forest birds building a nest on trees. And the white wagtail living mainly in open places quite often builds a nest on tree branches.
On supervision E.S.Ptushenko, before nesting of a female within 1-2 days look for a corner for a nest, examining within the chosen territory nearly each bunch of a grass. The nest is constructed by a female throughout 2-4, and sometimes and 5-7 days. The nest is placed by edge of crude decrease under cover of a bush, sometimes in its basis about a hillock, by hummocks, by edge of a dense thicket of a grass or even a small group or under a bunch of the dried-up grass, it is obligatory in a pole which is dug out often by a female. The nest is always well covered and to find it very difficult. Besides it quickly masks the growing herbs. The male does not take part in construction, but protects a female and often sings on one of the prisad. Singing gradually comes to an end during a laying nasizhivaniye. The nest built by a female usually is empty during the day.